Past Presidents


1908-09
W.H. Cover, Sharon

1909-10
J.S. Rice, New Castle

1910-11
W.J. Quinn, Erie

1911-12
R.C. White, New Castle

1912-13
Ramsey Burton, Erie

1913-14
W.P. Roessing, Butler

1914-15
W.E. Byham, Meadville      

1915-16
 F.C. Hyle, Evans City        

1916-19
C.W. Stuart, Oil City

1919-20
J. Charles Dengler    

1920-21
John M. Armstrong, Leechburg

1921-22
William D. Sample, Sharon

1922-23
Earl C. Miller, Mercer

1923-24
James T. Anderson, Beaver

1924-25
Charles R. Kelly, New Castle

1925-26
Frank Wallace, New Castle    

1926-27
George W. Baird, Adamsville 

1927-28
Howard J. McBride, Sharon

1928-29
Fred Roessing, Butler     

1929-30
George L. Gregory, Meadville

1930-31
John S. Bayer, Warren 

1931-32
Fred C. Wolford, New Castle

1932-33
A.S. Batchelor, Monaca    

1933-34
E.I. Marsh, Eldred  

1934-35
J. Smith Sharp, Sharon

1935-36
Floyd R. Fleming, Meadville   

1936-37
Robert L. Pfeifer, Ambridge   

1937-38
H.L. Buchanan, Franklin     

1938-39
Donald C. Burton, Erie   

1939-40
Joseph J. Spratt, New Brighton

1940-41
John C. VanAken, Ridgway      

1941-50
L. Van Miller, Fredonia  

1950-51
Frank M. Batchelor, Monaca   

1951-52
Harry C. Tennant, Farrell  

1952-53
Lawrence Rhodes, Conneaut Lake               

1953-54
Joseph B. Leyde, New Castle

1954-56
J.W. McBride, Meadville    

1956-57
Lawrence Rhodes, Conneaut Lake       

1957-58
H. Richard Hays, Spartansburg

1958-59
Charles Marsden, Aliquippa       

1959-60
Russell C. Schmidt, Erie       

1960-61
Jack Gross, Freedom     

1961-62
T.M. Houghton, Linesville       

1962-63
Mark Glenn, Union City  

1963-64
Robert Myers, New Castle      

1964-65
William R. McMillen, Greenville

1965-66
Joseph Ligo, Slippery Rock   

1966-67
Jack F. Hill, Kane 

1967-68
Donald Bleakney, Fredonia

1967-68
Donald Bleakney, Fredonia

1969-70
Don McKinney, Youngsville

1970-71
Harold Marshall, Wampum

1971-72
Robert Waid, Meadville

1972-73
Donald Smith, Erie

1973-74
Richard Cunningham, N. Castle

1974-75
Martin W. Bowers, North East

1975-76
Harold Stevenson, Sharon

1976-77
Donald Lewis, Warren

1977-78
Robert Heaton, Butler

1978-79
David C. Schmidt, Erie

1979-80
Stephen J. Geibel, Butler

1980-81
William D. Elkin, North East

1981-82
David P. Miller, Meadville

1982-83
H. Ralph Cunningham, Bessemer

1983-84
Samuel M. Cummings, Kane

1984-85
Henry C. Bock, Glenshaw

1985-86
Michael J. Orlando, Erie

1986-87
H. Jack Buzard, Eau Claire

 1987-88
W. James Scott, Erie

1988-89
Robert S. Marshall, Wampum

1989-90
Robert L. Snyder, Sheakleyville

1990-91
Michael D. Morrison, Oil City

1991-92
Jay Pertz, Titusville

1992-93
William Lyden, Erie

1993-94
Raymond Slater, III, Conneaut Lake

1994-95
Roger Cunningham, New Castle

1995-96
Stephen Sherman, Hermitage

1996-97
Harold Marshall, Ellwood City

1997-98
Rick Goble, Clarion

1998-99
Cindy McKinney, Youngsville

1999-00
Rob Schellhaas, West View

2000-01
Natalie Randall, Jamestown

2001-02
Brian Fox, Saxonburg

2002-03
Michael Lewis, Warren

2003-04
Rick Goble, Clarion

2004-05
Vincent P. Gaeto, Jr., Bradford

2005-06
Norman J. Wimer, Tionesta

2006-07
Roger Cunningham, New Castle

2007-08
Scott Nelson, Youngsville

2008-09
Timothy McCallister

2009-10
Raymond Slater, III, Conneaut Lake

2010-11
Steve Williams, Greenville

2011-12
Raymond J. “R.J.” Slater, IV

2012-13
Deana Turner, Butler

2013-14
Larry Bock, Glenshaw

2014-15
Dennis Schmidt, Erie

2015-16

Stephen Buzard, Eau Claire

2016-17

Stephen J. Sherman II, Transfer

In this section

About Us

Board of Directors

Past Presidents

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

© 2017 Western Pennsylvania Funeral Directors Association. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS